wanna hear some good music?

Posted on

 

this appeared else where on may 11, 2007. it’s a re-print post.

bleeding your life onto a page or bleeding your life onto and into a cd is what my friend, john harrelson, has done with his new cd, ‘mojave’.  it’s amazing.  and right up front you need to figure out how you are gonna get your hands on a copy of the damn thing.  cause it cooks.  man, does it ever. 

right from the start with his hank williams meets heavy metal ‘honky tonk moon’.  the tone is set.  set for some heavy country metal blues rock and roll with a bit zydeco thrown in for good measure.  it reminds of the old days and the pure rawness that was once rock and roll.  none of the over produced over engineered music of today.  just the stuff john has been doing for the past forty years.  damn good stuff.

the title track ‘mojave’, is one of the best songs i’ve ever heard, and baby, i’ve heard some stuff, in my rock and roll life.  haunting guitar with john’s fucking amazing vocal mixed into some of the best lyrics happening.  what could be better?  maybe, just maybe, ‘joshua tree’73’.  more gut wrenching haunting love done fucked me up, again.  music as it was meant to be.  just simple pure raw and fucking good. 

john can tell all about what each song means and why he wrote it.  i don’t wanna go there and prolly shouldn’t.  his music is too personnal for me or anyone to venture into that ground.  thankfully, he’s still out there dishing his music up along with his heart and soul.  simple easy.

you need this cd.  find it.  buy it.  then tell people abut it.  because it’s that’s good.  think of it as like the first 3 stones lps.  that pure raw sound.  but these aren’t old blues tunes re-done.  no, they are the work of a man who’s been at it for just as long as they have,  but still right there basking in his roots.  writing and playing what he likes the best.  great stuff and great music.

yeah, ok he’s my friend.  what the fuck you want me to say?   the music sucks?  if it did i’d be the first one to tell you it sucked.  but it doesn’t.  it kicks ass.  and sucks your ass back into the cd for another listen.  and ya know what?  with each listen it gets better.  simple easy.  

before i repeat myself to death and you stop reading.  i’m gonna stop.  my work for now is done.  almost.  now it’s up to you, my readers, to find the cd, ‘mojave’, and buy the fucker.  cause it’s got something for you to listen to, a man pooring his heart and soul into his music.  pure and simple.

ok.  you can find john here: www.johnharrelson.com and http://www.myspace.com/john_harrelson .  just like the old tv guys used to say, tell him i sent you.  sent you for some of the best music happening anywhere.

it’s also avaiable at: http://cdbaby.com/cd/harrelson  

‘of lonliness, morphine, and desire’…joshua tree ’73.  sweet, jesus, make the goose bumps stop. 

music provided by, john harrelson, ‘mojave’. 

jmh

 

 

Advertisements

twixt and tween

Posted on

yeah, that seems to be the quandry.  myspace and all the hackers deluxe or this place.  myspace numbers are up since i got here or came here.  whatever.  interesting.  myspace jacking with me or someone looking at the myspace web dealy here and visiting?  i really don’t know.  this place is more peaceful.  no distractions.    just the pounding it out deal.   i like that.  though there are folks i like to mail over there or whatever.   i dunno.  twixt and tween. 

the hacker shit still goes on in myspace.   thought i’d cleared it up yesterday.  yeah, and i gots lots of bridges in big cities to sell you.  cheap.  sure.  buy while the market is still tanking.  no hacker stuff here.  yet.   ma cristo.  i dunno.  time tells.  i suppose. 

peter green and his band ‘fleetwood mac’ still burning away in the cd player.  fine.  very fine.

jmh

nothing much

Posted on

it looks like some of you have found your way here and looked around.  thanks.  i hope you come back.  also thanks for not commenting on just how crappy last nights ode to peter green turned out.  sometimes notes are hit and sometimes they are just clinkers in the musical scale of life.  blogging as well.

perhaps a few more words on what it is that i do or don’t do are in order.  i don’t fret over stuff blogs, thoughts or agonize over editing.  i find it tedious and boring.  what gets hammered out stays hammered out.  it’s they way i prefer to do things.  i don’t recall ever not hitting the post button.  screw it.  what is done is done.  one nice thing about this place is that there is a spell check.  that is when it works.  i’m still trying to figure shit out here.  as a dyslexic the spell check saves me a lot of time with stopping and starting just to look up a word in the dictionary.  fellow dyslexics will understand.   as for grammar errors, ce est la vie.  you don’t like it or they bother you then don’t read it.  simple easy.  i don’t do this for you.  i do it for myself and whatever it is inside me that makes me want to just sit here and pound away at the keys.  if someone finds it interesting and wants to read it then it’s just an added measure of good fortune for me.  perhaps you too. 

i guess that covers it for now.  i hope you find your time here entertaining.  see?  it was nothing much.

jmh

peter green or let the fun begin

Posted on

yeah, ok.  let’s see what happens here.  what the fuck, eh?  i picked up an old old cd this past week.  a very very nice blues deal.  damn fine.  turn it up, yeah.  turn it up some more.  just right.  sweet.  peter green.  english blues guy.  the original fleetwood mac guitar player.  lindsay is good but peter was the blues.  simple easy.  cd would be ‘peter green’s fleetwood mac-live at the marquee ‘.  mick fleetwood, of course, on drums.  peter green was fleetwood mac.  the real, old fleetwood mac.  the real blues band, fleetwood mac. 

sure stevie nicks was/is a babe.  a damn good singer as well.  or pre steveie there was christine macvie.  blues babe for sure.  good music all around.  but if you love the blues the 60’s english dudes had it down.  downtown.   yeah, butterfield.  taj.  charlie musslewhite.  bloomfield.  not to mention muddy, john lee, b. b., robert, albert, jr, et the fucking al.  capice?  just give me the blues.  loud.

fleetwood mac at it’s early finest stuff.  fleetwood mac before peter just up and walked away from the music and the scene.  at one point he pushed bed pans around in hospitals.  yeah.  gone.  forever.  this particular cd i’ve never heard before and by god i’m so happy i found the sucker.  it kicks ass.  the sound is a bit muddy but don’t matter.  it’s the raw pure stuff that the blues are meant to be.  very simple.  straight to the heart.  great goddamn stuff.  like an old 45rpm that’s all scratched up but it still cooks…crank it up and the scratches disappear.  the music lives on.  maybe better than ever.

if you haven’t heard peter green play some guitar you should.  you should do whatever it takes to find some of his stuff.   there is still some of his early fleetwood mac cd’s out there.  stuff after this one.  the real stuff.  life on the edge stuff.   gritty real hit you up side the head stuff.   you like clapton?  yeah, well, who doesn’t?   peter was better.  yeah, sorry.  truth hurts.  so did his up and leaving music to push bedpans around with other people’s shit in them in dismal dank hospitals.    but then people have to do what they must do.  he did what he felt he had to do.  you can’t ask for anything else. 

the only thing you can say is, peter green taught carlos santana and a shit pot of other present day guitar players some mighty fine shit.  ‘black magic woman’ is a peter green song.  there are roots out there.  some deep and fine roots.   some music that should never be forgotten.  lennon/mccartney, the glimmer twins.   peter green.  yeah,  he should be right up there with them.  peter green was the blues.   peter green is still the blues.   peter green WAS fleetwood mac.  

this cd is some roadhouse some place on a hot sultry nasty full moon summer night or some cold snowy blustry cold ass nasty winter night.   it’s life all rolled up into one fine blues cd.   peter green’s fleetwood mac.  the original.  where ever you are peter, god bless and thank you for some fine blues. 

jmh

i dunno

Posted on

i dunno, this may have been a mistake.  i’m not a general audience kinda guy and i don’t want to be for that matter.  of course, with this being the weekend there is no one about or around to ask just what the hell i can get away with here, writing wise.  maybe someone out there in blog land can give me a tip or two concerning what is considered genereal stuff and what happens if and when i go off board and go r or x rated.  i need to know,  like i said this might have been a mistake.

jmh

hello world

Posted on Updated on

yeah, hi.  i’m new here.  my blogs are liable to be about anything that my fevered brain can come up with at the moment.  if you are looking for polished writing you’ve come to the wrong place.  it’s not my style.  nor in my make-up, as well.  most of what i write is for a more mature audience.   if that offends then don’t read my blogs.  i am also not our childs guardian nor do i want to be.  that’s your job.  do it.